The Vinings Rotary Club was chartered on November 15, 1989 with 37 members. The Rotary Clubs of  Smyrna, Sandy Springs and Buckhead helped in the club’s formation.  Four Charter Members are still active Club members! 

 

Each year, our Club presents a very prestigious award, "Vinings Rotary Citizen of The Year" to an individual in the Vinings community who puts service above self in his/her selfless work to improve our community. 

Previous Award winners include: 

93-94    B.J. Boyes

94-95    Linda Muir

95-96    Winona Crowder

96-97    Judy Kuhn

97-98    Mike Hammer

98-99    Betty Lou Kearney

99-00    Carl Moore

00-01    Frank Gleason

01-02    Margaret Hathaway

02-03    Kevin Link

03-04    Woody Faulk

04-05    Joe Lee Thompson

05-06    Ron Sifen

06-07    Dr. Steve Whittle

07-08    Barbara Limardo

08-09    M.A. Sikes

09-10    Betty Smith

10-11    Bill Voegli

11-12    Rev. Beth Dickenson

 12-13    Susan Kendall
 
13-14    Anne Cox

14-15   John Thompson

15-16   Jane Mitchell

16-17   Joanne Newman

17-18  Nancy Giesler

18-19  Dr. James Foster Watkins

***

The Club also has a rich history in hosting international college students through the Georgia Rotary Student Program (GRSP). Past students have been:

 
90-91         Jacobien Buchmann                        Netherlands

91-92         Anne Marie Seibert                         Germany

93-94         Katie Pryzlepic                               Sweden

94-95         Karianne Tjernges                          Norway

95-96         Karina Rodrigues                            Costa Rica

96-97         Sofia Almeida                                 Equador

97-98         Jose Gomes                                    Honduras

98-99         Adam Mornyanzkey                         Hungary

99-00         Sigga Christandotter                        Iceland

00-01         Fumi Schiudemi                               Nigeria

01-02         Teddy Oryaugo                                Kenya

02-03         Karin Forsberg                                 Sweden

03-04         Lars Haugstad                                 Norway

04-05         Angela Toth                                   Serbia & Montenegro

05-06         Kubra Berki                                    Turkey

06-07         Steven White                                  Scotland

07-08         Anna Tepedino                                Columbia

08-09         Adriana Portillo                                El Salvador

09-10         Gian Delpatho                                 Sri Lanka

10-11         Jonathan Kay                                  New Zealand

11-12         Katarina Sandberg                           Sweden

12-13         Stine  Godsk                                   Denmark

13-14         Ajahnii Lewis                                  Monsarrat

14-15         Mark Chapman                               Australia

16-17        Mhairi Dunnett                                Scotland 

17-18        Lucila Segantini                               Brazil

 

The Rotary Club of Vinings Cumberland has had strong leadership including the following Club Presidents: 

89-90                  Leon Rice

90-91                   Leon Rice

91-92                   Steve Kerr

93-94                  Nancy Schuster

94-95                   Jep Hogan

95-96                   Harry Porter

96-97                   Ernesto Suarez

97-98                   Nicholas Orphan

98-99                   Pam Walker

99-00                   Paul Harris

00-01                   Hermann Gammeter

01-02                   John Collins

02-03                   Ted Propes—Best All Around Club, Category II

03-04                   Bill Thornloe—Best All Around Club, Category II

04-05                   Jim Polk—Best All Around Club, Category II

05-06                   Vince Clanton- Runner-Up Best All Around Club, Category III

06-07                   Gant Adams

07-08                   Ken Honeyman

08-09                   Steve Hughes

09-10                   Jim “Mac” McDougall

10-11                   Chelsea “Joe” Bartenfeld

11-12                   Debby Bolt-Runner Up-Best All Around Club, Category III

12-13                   Casey Patrick

13-14                   Traci Newman

14-15                   Joanne Robblee
 
15-16                   David Pope
 
16-17                   Neill Ferrill
 
17-18                   Ross Henderson
 
18-19                   Joe  Luranc
 
19-20                  Donna Drakes